Organisations and Guilds are invited to consult this Year Planner when setting dates for the year. Please send dates of Diocesan events to the Media Officer, Maggy Clarke, [email protected], for inclusion in the Year Planner. There is obviously not space to include parish events in the Year Planner, but parish organisations are also encouraged to look at this calendar to avoid clashes with diocesan events.
NB this is a work in progress. Further events will be added when information is available.
January 2014
Diocesan Office re-opens 7 January. Bishop on leave for the month.
February 2014
Sunday |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Saturday |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 Bishop meets with PCC, Zwelitsha |
9 Bishop at Zwelitsha |
10 |
11 |
12 |
13 |
14 |
15 Bishop meets with PCC, St Saviour EL |
16 Bishop at St Saviour EL |
17 |
18 |
19 |
20 |
21 |
22 |
23 Bishop at St John EL |
24 |
25 |
26 |
27 |
28 |
|
March 2014
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
| | | | | | 1 |
2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
9 Bishop at St MichaelNahoon | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
16 Bishop at St Francis Mdantsane | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
23 Diocesan MU | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 |
30 Bishop at St AndrewMdantsane | | | | | | |
April 2014
Sunday
|
Monday
|
Tuesday
|
Wednesday
|
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
|
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 FOV/ Deacons'Workshop, StSaviour EL |
6 Bishop at Holy Cross Mdantsane,and instituting new Chaplain, DSG |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 Confirmations,St PhilipGompo |
13 Palm Sunday: Bishop at St Philip Gompo |
14 Bishop at St PhilipGrahamstown: Holy Week Course |
15 Bishop at St PhilipGrahamstown: Holy Week Course |
16 Bishop at St PhilipGrahamstown: Holy Week Course |
17 Maundy Thursday:Chrism Service, Holy Trinity KWT. Bishop at Eucharistwith washingof feet, St ClementGrahamstown |
18 Good Friday, Bishop at Good Shepherd EL |
19 Bishop Ebenezer's 60th birthday |
20 Easter Day: Bishop at St PhilipGrahamstown |
21 Bishop on leave |
22 |
23 |
24 |
25 |
26 |
27 |
28 Bishop's leave ends |
29 |
30 |
|
|
|
May 2014
Sunday
|
Monday
|
Tuesday
|
Wednesday
|
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 Chapter MeetingGinsberg |
7 |
8 Clergy School |
9 |
10 |
11 Bishop at St Luke, Nxaruni |
12 Clergy Retreat |
13 Clergy Retreat |
14 Clergy Retreat |
15 Clergy Retreat |
16 Clergy Retreatends |
17 |
18 |
19 |
20 |
21 |
22 |
23 |
24 |
25 |
26 |
27 |
28 |
29 |
30 |
31 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
June 2014
Sunday
|
Monday
|
Tuesday
|
Wednesday
|
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
1 Confirmations,St Alban East London 09:00 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 MU Council Meeting,Holy Trinity KWT |
8 Confirmations, Induction ofLay Ministers, Stutterheim 09:00 |
9 |
10 ChapterMeeting, Ginsberg |
11 |
12 |
13 |
14 |
15 Alice ArchdeaconryConfirmations, Adelaide 10:00 |
16 |
17 Clergy School,St John EL 10:00 |
18 |
19 Bishop celebratesand preaches atCOTT, 17:00 |
20 |
21 |
22 Institution of Dr Beja at HolyTrinity Dimbaza, 09:00 |
23 |
24 Bishop leadsPE Clergy Retreat |
25 PE Clergy Retreat |
26 PE Clergy Retreat |
27 PE Clergy Retreat |
28 Baptism of SambesiweDyantyi, Cathedral 11:00 |
29 |
30 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
July 2014
Sunday
|
Monday
|
Tuesday
|
Wednesday
|
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
|
|
1 |
2 Anglicans AblazeConference, Johannesburg |
3 Anglicans AblazeConference, Jo'burg.Spiritfest, Grahamstown |
4 Anglicans AblazeConference, Jo'burg.Spiritfest, Grahamstown |
5 Anglicans AblazeConference, Jo'burg.Spiritfest, Grahamstown |
6 Spiritfest, Grahamstown |
7 Spiritfest, Grahamstown |
8 Spiritfest, Grahamstown |
9 Spiritfest, Grahamstown |
10 Spiritfest, Grahamstown |
11 Spiritfest, Grahamstown |
12 Spiritfest, GrahamstownChurchwardens'Forum, Bhisho |
13 |
14 |
15 Clergy Retreat |
16 Clergy Retreat |
17 Clergy Retreat |
18 Clergy Retreat |
19 St Agnes GuildConference |
20 St Agnes GuildConference |
21 |
22 |
23 |
24 |
25 |
26 |
27 |
28 |
29 |
30 |
31 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
August 2014
Sunday
|
Monday
|
Tuesday
|
Wednesday
|
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
2 |
3 Guilds meeting at StSaviour's |
4 |
5 Chapter Meeting,St Matthew's |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 MU Seminar |
10 |
11 |
12 |
13 |
14 |
15 |
16 |
17 Theological EducationSundayDiocesan Family Day in Archdeaconries |
18 |
19 |
20 |
21 |
22 160th AnniversaryGala Dinner, Steve BikoCentre, KWT |
23 160th AnniversaryFun Day and Choirs |
24 160th AnniversaryDiocesan Family Day,Eucharist |
25 |
26 |
27 |
28 |
29 |
30 Baptism ofSambesiwe Dyantyi |
31 Confirmations,
Cathedral
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
September 2014
Sunday
|
Monday
|
Tuesday
|
Wednesday
|
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 160th AnniversaryYouth programme |
7 160th AnniversaryYouth Service |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 MarriagePreparationSessions |
12 MarriagePreparationSessions |
13 |
14 East London SouthConfirmations |
15 |
16 |
17 |
18 |
19 |
20 Ordinations |
21 |
22 Synod ofBishops |
23 Synod of Bishops |
24 Synod ofBishops,Provincial StandingCommittee |
25 ProvincialStandingCommittee |
26 ProvincialStandingCommittee |
27 |
28 Albany Archdeaconry160th AnniversaryCelebrations, St Paul PortAlfred |
29 |
30 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
October 2014
Sunday
|
Monday
|
Tuesday
|
Wednesday
|
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
|
|
|
1 |
2 Good ShepherdSchool Trust |
3 Good ShepherdBirthday Service |
4 Confirmations,Fort Beaufort |
5 Bernard MizekiGuild Conference |
6 |
7 |
8 Diocesan Executive Committee |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 KingswoodConfirmations |
13 Confirmations, DSGand St Andrew's College |
14 |
15 |
16 |
17 St Luke's GalaDinner |
18 St Luke's CulturalDay |
19 Bishop at St Luke's AnniversaryCelebrations |
20 |
21 |
22 |
23 |
24 |
25 Budget Day;Cynthia de Beer'sFarewell, St Saviour's |
26 Scenery ParkConfirmations |
27 |
28 |
29 Diocesan TrustsBoard, DiocesanFinance Committee |
30 |
31 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
November 2014
Sunday
|
Monday
|
Tuesday
|
Wednesday
|
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 Wedding of ThamthamMoletsane |
2 |
3 |
4 Chapter Meeting,Kidd's Beach |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 East London WConfirmations,St Gregory's |
10 |
11 |
12 |
13 |
14 |
15 DSG Council meeting |
16 King William'sTown W Confirmations,Ginsberg |
17 |
18 |
19 |
20 |
21 Diocesan 160thAnniversary GalaDinner |
22 David Russell Lecture,Cathedral 10:00: ProfBarney Pityana |
23 Bishops' Day:09:00 Procession from DrostdyArch, 09:30 Eucharist, Cathedral |
24 |
25 |
26 |
27 DiocesanCouncil |
28 |
29 |
30 Beacon Bay
Confirmations
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
December 2014
Sunday
|
Monday
|
Tuesday
|
Wednesday
|
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 Bishop at St Martin-by-the-Sea |
8 |
9 |
10
|
11
|
12
|
13 |
14 |
15 |
16 Ordination |
17 |
18 |
19 |
20 |
21 |
22 |
23 |
24 Midnight Mass,Cathedral |
25 |
26 |
27 |
28 |
29 |
30 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|