Anglican Diocese of Grahamstown

Anglican Church of Southern Africa

Organisations and Guilds are invited to consult this Year Planner when setting dates for the year. Please send dates of Diocesan events to the Media Officer, Maggy Clarke, umbuliso@grahamstowndiocese.org.za,  for inclusion in the Year Planner. There is obviously not space to include parish events in the Year Planner, but parish organisations are also encouraged to look at this calendar to avoid clashes with diocesan events.

NB this is a work in progress. Further events will be added when information is available.

January 2014

 Diocesan Office re-opens 7 January. Bishop on leave for the month.

 

February 2014

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
           
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 Bishop meets with PCC, Zwelitsha
9 Bishop at Zwelitsha
10
11
12
13
14
15 Bishop meets with PCC, St Saviour EL
16 Bishop at St Saviour EL
17
18
19
20
21
22
23 Bishop at St John EL
24
25
26
27
28
 

 

March 2014

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
      
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 Bishop at St Michael
Nahoon
10
11
12
13
14
15
16 Bishop at St Francis 
Mdantsane
17
18
19
20
21
22
23 Diocesan MU
24
25
26
27
28
29
30 Bishop at St Andrew
Mdantsane
      

 

April 2014

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 
1
2
5 FOV/ Deacons'
Workshop, St
Saviour EL
6 Bishop at Holy Cross Mdantsane,
and instituting new Chaplain, DSG
7
10 
11 
12 Confirmations,
St Philip
Gompo
13 Palm Sunday: Bishop at St Philip Gompo
14 Bishop at St Philip
Grahamstown: Holy Week Course
15 Bishop at St Philip
Grahamstown: Holy Week Course
16 Bishop at St Philip
Grahamstown: Holy Week Course
17 Maundy Thursday:
Chrism Service, Holy Trinity KWT. Bishop at Eucharist
with washing
of feet, St Clement
Grahamstown
18 Good Friday, Bishop at Good Shepherd EL
19 Bishop Ebenezer's 60th birthday
20 Easter Day: 
Bishop at St Philip
Grahamstown
21 Bishop on leave 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 Bishop's leave ends
29 
30 
 
 
 

 

May 2014

 Sunday
 Monday
Tuesday 
 Wednesday
 Thursday
 Friday
 Saturday
 
 
 
 
1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6 Chapter Meeting
Ginsberg
 7
8 Clergy School
 9
 10
 11 Bishop at St 
Luke, Nxaruni
12 Clergy Retreat
 13 Clergy Retreat
14 Clergy Retreat
15 Clergy Retreat
16 Clergy Retreat
ends
 17
 18
19 
 20
21
22 
23 
 24
 25 
26
 27
28 
29 
30 
 31
             

 

June 2014

 Sunday         
 Monday       
Tuesday      
 Wednesday
 Thursday    
 Friday        
 Saturday     
Confirmations,
St Alban East London 09:00
3
4
7 MU Council Meeting,
Holy Trinity KWT
8 Confirmations, Induction of
Lay Ministers, Stutterheim 09:00
10 Chapter
Meeting, Ginsberg
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 Alice Archdeaconry
Confirmations, Adelaide 10:00
16 
17 Clergy School,
St John EL 10:00
18 
19 Bishop celebrates
and preaches at
COTT, 17:00
20 
21 
22 Institution of Dr Beja at Holy
Trinity Dimbaza, 09:00
23 
24 Bishop leads
PE Clergy Retreat
25 PE Clergy Retreat
26 PE Clergy Retreat
27 PE Clergy Retreat
28 Baptism of Sambesiwe
Dyantyi, Cathedral 11:00
29 
30 
 
 
 
 
 
             

 

July 2014

 Sunday         
 Monday       
Tuesday      
 Wednesday
 Thursday    
 Friday        
 Saturday     
 
 
2 Anglicans Ablaze
Conference, Johannesburg
Anglicans Ablaze
Conference, Jo'burg.
Spiritfest, Grahamstown
4 Anglicans Ablaze
Conference, Jo'burg.
Spiritfest, Grahamstown
5 Anglicans Ablaze
Conference, Jo'burg.
Spiritfest, Grahamstown
6 Spiritfest, Grahamstown
7 Spiritfest, Grahamstown
8 Spiritfest, Grahamstown
9 Spiritfest, Grahamstown 
10 Spiritfest, Grahamstown 
11 Spiritfest, Grahamstown 
12 Spiritfest, Grahamstown
Churchwardens'
Forum, Bhisho 
13 
14 
15 Clergy Retreat
16 Clergy Retreat 
17 Clergy Retreat 
18 Clergy Retreat
19 St Agnes Guild
Conference
20 St Agnes Guild
Conference
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 
30 
31 
 
 
             

 

August 2014

 Sunday         
 Monday       
Tuesday      
 Wednesday
 Thursday    
 Friday        
 Saturday     
 
 
 
 
 
2
3 Guilds meeting at St
Saviour's
5 Chapter Meeting,
St Matthew's
8
9 MU Seminar
10 
11
12
13 
14
15 
16 
17 Theological Education
Sunday
Diocesan Family Day 
in Archdeaconries
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 160th Anniversary
Gala Dinner, Steve Biko
Centre, KWT
23 160th Anniversary
Fun Day and Choirs
24 160th Anniversary
Diocesan Family Day,
Eucharist
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 
30 Baptism of
Sambesiwe Dyantyi

31 Confirmations, 

Cathedral

           

  

September 2014

 Sunday         
 Monday       
Tuesday      
 Wednesday
 Thursday    
 Friday        
 Saturday     
 
4
6 160th Anniversary
Youth programme
7 160th Anniversary
Youth Service
8
10 
11 Marriage
Preparation
Sessions 
12 Marriage
Preparation
Sessions 
13 
14 East London South
Confirmations
15
16 
17
18 
19
20 Ordinations
21
22 Synod of
Bishops
23 Synod of 
Bishops
24 Synod of
Bishops,
Provincial Standing
Committee
25 Provincial
Standing
Committee
26 Provincial
Standing
Committee
27 
28 Albany Archdeaconry
160th Anniversary
Celebrations, St Paul Port
Alfred
29
30
 
 
 
 
             

 

October 2014

 Sunday         
 Monday       
Tuesday      
 Wednesday
 Thursday    
 Friday        
 Saturday     
 
 
 
1
2 Good Shepherd
School Trust
3 Good Shepherd
Birthday Service
4 Confirmations,
Fort Beaufort
5 Bernard Mizeki
Guild Conference
6
7
8 Diocesan Executive 
Committee
9
10
11
12 Kingswood
Confirmations
13 Confirmations, DSG
and St Andrew's College
14 
15 
16 
17 St Luke's Gala
Dinner
18 St Luke's Cultural
Day
19 Bishop at St 
Luke's Anniversary
Celebrations
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 Budget Day;
Cynthia de Beer's
Farewell, St Saviour's
26 Scenery Park
Confirmations
27 
28 
29 Diocesan Trusts
Board, Diocesan
Finance Committee
30 
31 
 
             

 

November 2014

 Sunday         
 Monday       
Tuesday      
 Wednesday
 Thursday    
 Friday        
 Saturday     
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Wedding of Thamtham
Moletsane
2
3
4 Chapter Meeting,
Kidd's Beach
5
6
7
8
9 East London W
Confirmations,
St Gregory's
10
11
12
13
14
15 DSG Council meeting
16 King William's
Town W 
Confirmations,
Ginsberg
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 Diocesan 160th
Anniversary Gala
Dinner
22 David Russell Lecture,
Cathedral 10:00: Prof
Barney Pityana
23 Bishops' Day:
09:00 Procession from Drostdy
Arch, 09:30 Eucharist, Cathedral
24 
25 
26 
27 Diocesan
Council
28 
29 

30 Beacon Bay

Confirmations

           

 

December 2014

 Sunday         
 Monday       
Tuesday      
 Wednesday
 Thursday    
 Friday        
 Saturday     
 
 
4
7 Bishop at St Martin-
by-the-Sea
8
10 
11 
12 
13
14
15
16  Ordination
 
17
18 
19
20 
21
22 
23
24 Midnight Mass,
Cathedral
25 
26
27 
28
 
29
30